Waitrr Pte. Ltd. (“we/us/our“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Service set out at http://www.waitrr.com/termsofservice (ToS) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the ToS) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the Act), the data controller is Waitrr Pte. Ltd., a company registered in Singapore with registration number 201534099N with an office at 9 Jalan Membina, #10-01, Singapore, 169483.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.waitrr.com/ (our site), downloading the Waitrr App (App) or where you log in via Facebook or other social media platform we may use. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our mailing list, when subscribing to any of the services accessible through the App (Services) or requesting further services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, age, date of birth, username, information related to social media sites you use and other registration information.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or App.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site or App and of the fulfilment of your transactions.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where you place an order with us using our App or otherwise purchase our services, confirmation of your payment. We may retain financial and credit card information.

When you visit our site or use our App we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the type of mobile device you use (Device), a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use).

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our site uses certain cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can change your website browser settings to reject cookies although this may impair the functionality of our website.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to use our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site or App is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

For identification purposes, in particular to ensure you are entitled to purchase items where there is an age restriction for purchasing such items.

To help provide the Services, monitor and improve the App.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our site or Services.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so.

To process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through our App (although we only retain the last 4 digits of the card number to confirm last used transaction and assist with tokenized payments).

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Waitrr Pte. Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Waitrr Pte. Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@waitrr.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of SGD 25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using your account. Continued use of your account will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@waitrr.com.